Privacy Policy

SinglePoint Care Network and its affiliated and subsidiary entities (collectively, “SinglePoint Care Network”, “we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting your privacy. We take seriously the issue of safeguarding your privacy online and we want you to fully understand our privacy practices. Please read the following privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) which applies to the web site located at http://www.singlept.com, which you were viewing when you clicked through to this Privacy Policy’ and the online services provided by us through the web site (collectively, the “Site”). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you (“you” or “your”) about the types of information we gather about you when you visit the Site, how we may use that information, what choices you have regarding our use of your information and how you may access information you provide to us. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Site.

YOUR USE OF THE SITE WILL CONSTITUTE YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE PRACTICES AND TERMS AND CONDITIONS DESCRIBED HEREIN. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH OR ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR ANY OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CONTAINED HEREIN OR ANY POSTED GUIDELINES OR RULES, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE. SinglePoint Care Network RESERVES THE RIGHT TO CHANGE OR REVISE THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME BY POSTING CHANGES, REVISIONS OR A NEW PRIVACY POLICY. YOU CAN ACCESS OUR PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME AT http://www.singlept.comYOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE SITE WILL CONSTITUTE YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF ANY CHANGES OR REVISIONS TO, AND ANY REPLACEMENT OF, OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

We encourage you to regularly refer to this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of any changes or revisions. To the extent that any terms of this Privacy Policy conflict with terms of a written (including electronic signature) agreement between you or your employer and SinglePoint Care Network regarding the use of specific areas of the Site or specific products and services, the terms of that applicable agreement shall govern. In addition to reviewing this Privacy Policy, please read the Terms of Use posted on the Site.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE

Personally Identifiable Information

At various locations on the Site, such as when you contact us, register to use the Site, log-in to a password protected area, place an online order or make a purchase through the Site or make a donation online through the site, we may request or provide you with the option to supply us with certain personally identifiable information such as your first name and last name, e-mail address, personal phone number, cell phone number, postal address, home address, work telephone number, credit card number and information, billing address and information, last four digits of your social security number, company or employer name, company contact name or other information from which your identity is discernible. As part of creating an account on the Site, you may also be requested to provide questions and secret answers, which we use to help verify your identity and assist in resetting your password. If you do not want your personally identifiable information collected, please do not submit it to us. Please keep in mind that if you do not submit personally identifiable information that is requested of you, you may be unable to access certain locations and features on the Site. When you provide us with personally identifiable information, we may use that information to better understand your needs and for the purpose of operating and improving the Site and our service offerings, programs and your user experience. We may also use that information to contact you, for example, to answer a question or respond to a comment you have submitted. SinglePoint Care Network will not sell your personally identifiable information to any third party, however, as explained further in the Information Sharing section of this Privacy Policy, your personally identifiable information may be transferred to a third party in connection with a transfer or sale of any of SinglePoint Care Network’ business or its assets or a merger between SinglePoint Care Network and a third party.

Children’s Personal Information

The Site is intended for adult users only. SinglePoint Care Network does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) or send them requests for personal information. If SinglePoint Care Network learns that personallyidentifiable information of persons under thirteen (13) years of age has been collected on the Site, SinglePoint Care Network will take the appropriate steps to delete that information.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information 

In some cases, when you visit the Site, we may also collect information that is non-personally identifiable information or technical information that, by itself, cannot be used to identify or contact you. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet browser or computer operating system you use, demographic information (e.g., your age, gender, income, education, profession or zip code), the date and time you visited the Site, the pages you accessed, the name of the web site from which you linked to the Site, employment status, county or residence, country of birth, job title, description of job or internship responsibilities, level of education completed, professional licenses obtained, your business interests, whether you have a driver’s license and the state in which it is issued, languages spoken or in which you are fluent, details and description about your job experience and job skills, salary requirements and other anonymous data. We also may ask for additional information which you have the option not to provide. We may use non-personally identifiable information to analyze trends, to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use and for marketing and promotional purposes. Non-personally identifiable information is not linked to any personally identifiable information. In order to improve the Site, we reserve the right to use or disclose non-personal information in any way we see fit.

Personal Information on Resumes and Profiles 

Through the use of the Site, you may have the opportunity to set-up an account and/or register and submit and store your resume in our database for the purpose of applying for a job opening at SinglePoint Care Network or a third party employer or generally making your career profile and resume available for viewing to third party employers who are recruiting applicants for job opportunities within their firmsPlease note that the functionality, maintenance and storage of our resume and career profile databases and of the job openings and postings areas of the Site may be outsourced and managed by a third party (the “Technology Provider”). We, through the Technology Provider, attempt to limit access to our searchable resume database (or copies thereof) only to employers, recruiters, hiring managers, headhunters and human resource professionals who have established accounts with us, as well as to law enforcement and national security agencies, but we cannot guarantee that other parties will not gain access to this database. We are not responsible for the use made of resumes or career profiles by the Technology Provider or other third parties who access such resumes or career profiles. It is possible that you may not be able to remove your resume from the Site or delete your profile on the Site. Employers, recruiters and others who have been granted access to the resume database or to obtain a copy of that database, as well as parties who have otherwise gained access, may retain a copy of your resume or profile in their own files or databases; we are not responsible for such third party retention or use of resumes or profiles. In addition, pursuant to Federal and state laws or regulations we and/or the Technology Provider may be required to maintain and make available records related to your resume, including the date it was added to our database, the position for which your resume was submitted or a job search made, the date of the search and a copy of your resume.

Electronic Communications Protocols and Cookies

In addition to the information specified above, SinglePoint Care Network may collect information about your use of the Site through electronic communications protocols and cookies. As with most web sites you visit, SinglePoint Care Network may automatically receive personal information from you as part of the communication connection itself, which often consists of network routing information (where you came from), equipment information (Internet browser type) and date and time. SinglePoint Care Network may also use cookies, embedded URLs and embedded pixels to capture additional information.

Cookies

We may use “cookies” – small pieces of data or text files sent by a web server that are stored on your computer. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Use of cookies is industry standard and information contained in cookies will enhance your experience on the Site. Cookies can store non-personally identifiable information, such as what web sites, pages, or advertisements your browser has accessed and may be tied to the personal information you knowingly choose to provide to us. Cookies help establish a user session and allow our web servers to correctly provide Site users with the appropriate information and services.

We may use two types of cookies – session cookies and persistent cookies – to enable us to collect aggregate information on the usage patterns of the Site, such as what areas of the Site are visited most often, so that we can tailor the Site to user preferences. Session cookies exist only for as long as your Internet browser remains open. When the session ends, the Internet browser is closed and the cookies go away. Persistent cookies, in contrast, last from visit to visit. Persistent cookies are saved on a visitor’s computer by the Internet browser and do not go away when you exit your Internet browser.

You have control over cookies. Most Internet browsers can be set to refuse to accept cookies, although this may affect your Internet experience, including your use of the Site. You can also erase cookies that are already on your computer, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your Internet browser instructions or “help” screen to learn more about these functions. If you choose to have your Internet browser refuse cookies, the Site may not function properly for you.

Embedded URLs 

SinglePoint Care Network may also use a tracking technique that employs embedded URLs to allow use of the Site without cookies. Embedded URLs allow limited information to follow you as you navigate the Site, but is not associated with personal information and is not used beyond the session.

Embedded Pixels 

On the Site, SinglePoint Care Network may use embedded electronic images or pixel technologies on selected pages for the purpose of identifying unique user visits to the Site, as opposed to aggregate hits. These embedded pixel technologies, commonly referred to as web beacons, may also be used to assist in delivering cookies on the Site. In addition, web beacons may be used in e-mails to provide information on when an e-mail is opened and acted upon.

E-MAIL COMMUNICATIONS

If you send us an e-mail with questions or comments, we may use the personal information you provide to respond to your questions or comments, and we may save your questions or comments for future reference or we may discard the information. There may be times when you will have the opportunity to subscribe to an e-mail list or electronic newsletter that will send information about the Site. You have the ability to change your preferences and opt-out of receiving such communications. You may have your name removed from our e-mail communication lists opt-out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link which is included at the bottom of our e-mail communications and hitting send. You may also contact us via the e-mail address that is specified in the e-mail communication. If you are contacting us by e-mail to unsubscribe, please insert “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the e-mail subject line and the body. If you unsubscribe, we will process your request as soon as reasonably practicable, but in no event longer than ten days.

INFORMATION SHARING

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose information, including, without limitation, your identity, as required by law, rule or regulation or where we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority or other legal process or to conduct our business operations. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction or in connection with our business operations. This also includes, as may be required pursuant to Federal laws or regulations, the disclosure of non-personally identifiable information such as your gender, race and ethnicity. We reserve the right to release information contained within our access logs concerning any user of the Site when that user is in violation of our Terms of Use or other published guidelines or partakes (or is reasonably suspected of partaking) in any illegal activity. We also reserve the right to report any suspected illegal activity to law enforcement for investigation or prosecution. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information outside of SinglePoint Care Network without your consent.

If SinglePoint Care Network sells assets (or the assets of a division or subsidiary) to another entity or if SinglePoint Care Network is acquired by or merged with another entity or in the event of liquidation or bankruptcy, you agree that without obtaining your consent SinglePoint Care Network may provide and transfer to such entity information of users of the Site, including your personal and non-personal information, that is related to that part of our business that was sold to or merged with the other entity.

SECURITY

SinglePoint Care Network is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide us on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities. When we transmit what we consider to be highly confidential information, such as a password, over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) protocol. Certain personally identifiable information that you submit to us may, however, not be encrypted during transmission, and with respect to such information SinglePoint Care Network restricts access to such information to those employees who need access to the information in order to do their jobs. When you make a donation online through the site or you place an order online or make a purchase online through the Site, your credit card information is protected through the use of encryption, such as the SSL protocol. Encryption technology makes it difficult for your credit card information to be intercepted or stolen while being transmitted. However, it is not possible to guarantee the security or integrity of information disclosed online because no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. We use a third party service provider or providers to process credit card transactions and fulfill online orders. Such service provider(s) may share your personal information and credit card number with a ticket agent, a credit card processing and/or a shipping/fulfillment company in order to complete your order.

If a password is used to help protect your accounts and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. If you are sharing a computer with anyone, we suggest you log out before leaving a site or service in order to protect subsequent users from gaining access to your information.

We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet.

Because no physical or electronic security is impenetrable, by using the Site or emailing information to us, you agree to assume all risk in connection with the information sent to us or collected by us when using the Site.

ACCESS TO AND MODIFICATION OF YOUR INFORMATION

It is possible that you may be able to review, correct, update or change your profile or account information from time to time. We retain indefinitely all of the information we gather about you in an effort to make your repeat use of the Site efficient, practical, and relevant. In the event you are able to delete your resume from our online database, close your account or delete your profile at any time, all of which may not be possible for you to do, we may endeavor to remove all our copies of your resume and profile from our online database as well as your account information, except for an archival copy which is not accessible on the Internet. Pursuant to Federal laws or regulations we and/or the Technology Provider may be required to maintain and make available records related to your resume, including the date it was added to our database, the position for which your resume was submitted or a job search made, the date of the search and a copy of your resume.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEB SITES

The Site may contain links to other web sites, including to SinglePoint Care Network affiliated web sites, and to third party service providers. When you use certain features or functions of the Site, such as for uploading your resume, posting a job opening or making a donation online, your Internet browser may automatically be directed and opened to a third party web site and/or your information may be furnished to a third party service provider for processing and storage. Please be aware that unless explicitly stated on the Site, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites or third party service providers. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Site and to read the privacy statements of other web sites, including every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the Site and does not cover information collected elsewhere.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, a California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship has the right to request from that business information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom such personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed, upon receipt of a request by a California resident. However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of not disclosing personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as the business maintains and discloses this policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of personal information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right. As described in this Privacy Policy, SinglePoint Care Network does not disclose such personal information to third parties for its direct marketing.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you have submitted personally identifiable information through the Site and would like access to such information or to have that information corrected, please contact our webmaster, who may be contacted at:

Postal address: Webmaster SinglePoint Care Network 1440 Broadway, 16th FL., New York, NY 10018

E-mail: nmontalvo@singlept.com

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

All matters relating to this Privacy Policy and your access to, and use of, the Site shall be governed by the internal laws of the State of New York in the United States without regard to its principles of conflict of laws. You agree to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the federal or state courts located in New York County in the State of New York.

Last updated as of August 22nd, 2012. 

To learn more about SinglePoint Care Network, please contact us at:

SinglePoint Care Network
1440 Broadway, 16th FL.
New York, NY 10018
Email: jrusso@singlept.com
Tel: 646-943-8806